Project

General

Profile

Actions

Defect/Bug #2220

closed

//replace

Added by Gabezetrainboy4 over 1 year ago. Updated over 1 year ago.

Status:
Closed
Priority:
Normal
Assignee:
Administrator
Category:
-
Start date:
2021-06-11
Due date:
% Done:

0%

Estimated time:
Resolution:
Invalid

Description

The replace command does not work as intended. The command would execute, returning 0 block(s) have been replaced

This occurred on MC Eternal with modded blocks cursed earth and sacred oak leaves.

Discussion with Aidoneus reckoned the issue being the mismatching of client block IDs and serverside IDs.

I tested this on infinity evolved, there were no issues with vanilla nor modded blocks.

Actions #1

Updated by SirWill over 1 year ago

Are you using /blockinfo to get the bock name or block ID?

Actions #2

Updated by Gabezetrainboy4 over 1 year ago

I was using advanced tooltips to get the block id (this matches with NEI).

Using the Block ID from /blockinfo works fine.

Actions #3

Updated by SirWill over 1 year ago

  • Resolution set to Invalid
  • Status changed from New to Closed

Not a bug/issue then. Some blocks use a different ID then the item, this has always been a thing.

Actions

Also available in: Atom PDF